Search
Close this search box.

privacy notice

Revised November 5, 2021

Thank you for choosing to be a part of the dremagnet holistic self care community, created by Andrea Leon (“I,” “me” or “my”). I am committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or my practices with regards to your personal information, please contact me at data@dremagnet.com.

When you visit my website www.dremagnet.com (the “Website”), and more generally, use any of my services (the “Services”, which include the Website), I appreciate that you are trusting me with your personal information. I take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, I seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information I collect, how I use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. I hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of the Website and Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through my Services (which, as described above, includes my Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing, or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what I do with the information that I collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO I COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO I USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?
  5. DO I USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
  7. WHAT IS MY STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
  8. HOW LONG DO I KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  9. HOW DO I KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  13. DO I MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT ME ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
  15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA THE I COLLECT FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO I COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to me

In Short: I collect personal information that you provide to me.

I collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to me when you express an interest in obtaining information about me or my products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact me.

The personal information that I collect depends on the context of your interactions with me and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information I collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You.

I collect: names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; contact preferences; contact or authentication data; billing addresses; debit/credit card numbers; and other similar information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information – such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit my Website.

I automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use my Website and other technical information. This information is primarily to maintain the security and operation of my Website, and for my internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Cookie Notice

Like many businesses and websites, I also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information I collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information my servers automatically collect when you access or use my Website and which I record in log files. Depending on how you interact with me, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. I collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. I collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information I collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, I may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells me your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt-out of allowing me to collect this information either by refusing to access the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt-out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO I USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: I process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of my contract with you, compliance with my legal obligations and/or your consent.

I use personal information collected via my Website for a variety of business purposes described below. I process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on my legitimate business interests, in order to enter or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with my legal obligations. I indicate the specific processing grounds I rely on next to each purpose listed below.

I use the information I collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with me to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), I use the information you allowed me to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.
  • To post testimonials. I post testimonials on my Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, I will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact me at testimonials@dremagnet.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
  • Request feedback. I may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of my Website.
  • To manage user accounts. I may use your information for the purpose of managing and keeping it in working order.
  • To send administrative information to you. I may use your personal information to send you product, service, new feature information and/or information about changes to my terms, conditions and policies.
  • To protect my Services. I may use your information as part of my efforts to keep my Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce my terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If I receive a subpoena or other legal request, I may need to inspect the data I hold to determine how to respond.
  • Fulfill and manage your orders. I may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns and exchanges made through the Website.
  • Administer prize draws and competitions. I may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in my competitions.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user.  I may use your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users.  I may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of the Website or my Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications.  I and/or my third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to me for my marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about me or my Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting me, I will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of my marketing emails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” BELOW).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you.  I may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • For other business purposes.  I may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of my promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve my Website, products, marketing and your experience. I may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. I will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  I only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

I may process or share your data that I hold based on the following legal basis:

More specifically, I may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers.  I may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of my business to another company.
  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers.  I may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for me or on my behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. I may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Website, which will enable them to collect data on my behalf about how you interact with my Website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features and better understand the online activity. Unless described in this notice, I do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. I have contracts in place with my data processors, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless I have instructed them to do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organization apart from me. They also commit to protect the data they hold on my behalf and to retain it for the period I instruct.
  • Third-Party Advertisers.  I may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit or use the Website. These companies may use information about your visits to my Website and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

In Short:  I only share information with the following third parties.

 I only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. I have categorized each party so that you may easily understand the purpose of my data collection and processing practices. If I have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact me using the contact details provided in the section below titled “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT ME ABOUT THIS NOTICE?”.

  • Affiliate Marketing Programs

Amazon Affiliation, CJ Affiliate Program

  • Content Optimization

Instagram embed, SoundCloud embedded player, Spotify Play Button widget, YouTube video embed and MailerLite plugin.

  • Data Backup and Security

Google Drive Backup, Updraft

  • Invoice and Billing

PayPal

  • Social Media Sharing and Advertising

YouTube social plugins, Twitter social plugins, Pinterest social plugins, and Facebook social plugins, Instagram Social Plugins

  • Web and Mobile Analytics

Google Analytics

  • Website Hosting

WordPress.com, Namecheap

5. DO I USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: I may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

I may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how I use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies was previously stated under Cookie Notice.

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short:  I may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

My servers are located in the United States. If you are accessing my Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by me in my facilities and by those third parties with whom I may share your personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above), in the United States and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. I will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses:

I have implemented measures to protect your personal information, including by using the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers or personal information between my group companies and between me and my third-party providers. These clauses require all recipients to protect all personal information that they process originations from the EEA in accordance with European data protection laws and regulations. My Standard Contractual Clauses can be provided upon request. I have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with my third-party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

7. WHAT IS MY STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short:  I am not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, my Website.

The Website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with me and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. I cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. I am not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

8. HOW LONG DO I KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  I keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

I will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require me keeping your personal information longer than 2 years.

When I have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, 

I will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then I will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. HOW DO I KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  I aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

I have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information I process. However, despite my safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so I cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat my security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although I will do my best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from my Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  In some regions, such as European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information; (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. I will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If I am relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe I am unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/links/data-protection—switzerland.html

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of my Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on my Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, I do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that I must follow in the future, I will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits my users who are California residents to request and obtain from me, once a year and free of charge, information about categories or personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which I shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to me using the contact information provided below.

13. DO I MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, I will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

I may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If I make material changes to this privacy notice, I may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. I encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how I am protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT ME ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, you may email me at data@dremagnet.com.

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA I COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information I collect from you, change the information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request review, update, or delete your personal information, please do so by emailing me at data@dremagnet.com. I will respond to your request within 30 days.